News

May 12, 2018

TIM HERBST ENDORSED BY SEN. HEATHER SOMERS, 2014 GOP NOMINEE FOR LT. GOVERNOR

TRUMBULL — GOP gubernatorial candidate and former Trumbull First Selectman Tim Herbst announced the endorsement Saturday of State Sen. Heather Somers of Groton, the Republican nominee for Lieutenant Governor in 2014. Somers will nominate Herbst for governor at the CTGOP Convention Saturday at Foxwoods Resort Casino. Herbst’s nomination will be seconded by North Haven First Selectman Michael J. Freda.

“I am incredibly honored to have the support of such an incredible leader, legislator and champion for our shared Republican values in Heather Somers,” Herbst said. “Heather’s record of building a successful biotech manufacturing company, serving her town as a local leader and now fighting for southeastern Connecticut as a tenacious legislator, challenging the status quo and bringing greater accountability to Hartford, makes her one of the most valuable voices in our Party.”

“Our campaign is best-positioned to win in August, and ultimately November, because we have brought together leaders from all wings of the Republican coalition behind a movement to upend business-as-usual in Hartford and save our state,” Herbst continued. “We have tremendous momentum at the CTGOP Convention and I am incredibly grateful for the support and confidence of all the Republicans who have endorsed our campaign and put us on such strong footing.”

State Sen. Heather Somers, District 18

“In 2014, I had the incredible honor of being the Republican nominee for Lieutenant Governor,” Somers said. “It was during that campaign that I came to really know Tim Herbst. Campaigning with Tim as part of the Republican ticket, I saw first-hand the passion and conviction he brings to the fight for a stronger, more prosperous future for Connecticut.”

“Tim’s record of proven reform, outsider message, youthful energy, fresh ideas and passion will cast exactly the contrast we need against a retread candidate from the past like out-of-touch Malloy enabler Ned Lamont,” Somers continued.

“If we are going to win this November and bring fundamental change to our state, then it is time to place our trust in a new generation of leadership and that is why I support Tim Herbst for governor,” Somers said.

Herbst has now been endorsed by two 2014 Republican nominees for constitutional office: Somers and former GOP nominee for State Comptroller Sharon McLaughlin.

Herbst has also been endorsed by former Senate Minority Leader John McKinney, one of only two Republican candidates for governor to reach the August primary in 2014.

New Endorsements (3):

  • State Sen. Heather Somers, District 18
  • GOP State Central Committee Member Richard Roberts, District 14
  • Melissa Magliaccio, Granby Board of Education Chair

Previous Endorsements (137):

  • Stamford Republican Town Committee
  • Weston Republican Town Committee
  • Groton Republican Town Committee
  • East Haven Republican Town Committee
  • East Windsor Republican Town Committee
  • Newington Republican Town Committee
  • Norwich Republican Town Committee
  • Trumbull Republican Town Committee
  • Putnam Republican Town Committee
  • Former Senate Minority Leader John McKinney
  • State Rep. Mike France, District 42
  • State Rep. Greg Stokes, District 58
  • State Rep. Kevin Skulczyck, District 45
  • State Rep. Robert Siegrist, District 36
  • State Rep. Craig Fishbein, District 90
  • State Rep. Pam Staneski, District 119
  • Former Middletown Mayor Seb Giuliano
  • East Haven Mayor Joe Maturo
  • North Haven First Selectman Mike Freda
  • Woodstock First Selectman and former State Rep. Mike Alberts, District 50
  • Newington Mayor Roy Zartarian
  • Former Stamford Mayor Mike Pavia
  • Former Norwalk Mayor Dick Moccia
  • Former Bridgeport Mayor Mary Moran
  • Ansonia Mayor David Cassetti
  • Former Trumbull First Selectman Ken Halaby
  • Former Rocky Hill Mayor Henry Vasel
  • Former Easton First Selectman Thomas Herrmann
  • Former Groton Mayor Bruce Flax
  • Former Groton Mayor Jane Dauphinais
  • Former Clinton First Selectman Bruce Farmer
  • Former First Selectman of Clinton Virginia Zawoy
  • West Hartford Town Council Minority Leader Chris Barnes
  • Former Plainfield Selectman Carol Anne Rowe
  • Former DEEP Commissioner and House Minority Whip Sid Holbrook
  • Former DEEP Commissioner Arthur J. Rocque
  • 2014 GOP Nominee for State Comptroller Sharon McLaughlin
  • GOP State Central Committee Member and Cromwell Mayor Enzo Faienza, District 9
  • GOP State Central Committee Member and Trumbull Town Council Chairman Carl Massaro Jr., District 22
  • GOP State Central Committee Member and Plainfield RTC Chair Dan Gallant, District 18
  • GOP State Central Committee Member Patricia Fers, District 17
  • GOP State Central Committee Member Daniel Hetzel, District 18
  • GOP State Central Committee Member Robert Kolenberg, District 27
  • GOP State Central Committee Member William Jenkins, District 35
  • GOP State Central Committee Member Meg Cassanta, District 9
  • CTGOP State Central Committee Member Michael McDonald, District 2
  • CTGOP State Central Committee Member Paul Carbo, District 34
  • Enfield RTC Chair Mary Ann Turner
  • West Hartford RTC Chair Dennis Swanton
  • Groton RTC Chair Jim Nault
  • Newington RTC Chair Domenic Pane
  • North Haven RTC Chair James X. DiCarlo
  • East Haven RTC Chair Robert Parente
  • East Haven RTC Vice Chair Chris Farrell
  • Milford 4th District RTC Co-Chair Marie Capiris
  • Milford 4th District RTC Co-Chair Shirley Serrano
  • Guilford RTC Vice Chair Richard DiNardo
  • Branford RTC Vice Chair Marc Riccio
  • Stamford RTC Chair Fritz Blau
  • Norwalk RTC Chair Mark Suda
  • Guilford RTC Chair Cindy Cartier
  • Orange RTC Chair Nancy Nastri
  • Voluntown RTC Chair Skart Paul
  • Putnam RTC Chair and Selectman Roy Simmons
  • Woodbridge RTC Chair and Police Commissioner Stephen Falcigno Sr.
  • Berlin RTC Chair Anne Reilly
  • Former Groton RTC Chair Constantine G. Antipas
  • Former West Hartford RTC Chair Peter Martin
  • Former Trumbull RTC Chair Vincent Fuimara
  • Former West Haven RTC Chair Michele Gregorio
  • Former Orange RTC Chair Vincent Marino
  • Former Milford RTC Chair Paul Beckwith
  • Former Norwich RTC Chair Linda Becker
  • Former Norwich RTC Vice Chair Steven Becker
  • Former Norwich RTC Chair and Stonington Delegate Ray Dussault
  • Former Ansonia RTC Chair Irving Reed
  • Stonington RTC Secretary Kendra Becker
  • Enfield RTC Vice Chair Kelly Hemmeler
  • Clinton RTC Vice Chair Kim Neri
  • Salisbury RTC Vice Chair Vivian Rockwell Nasiatka
  • Groton RTC Vice Chair Scott Aument
  • Former Stamford RTC Ways & Means Chair Philip Balestriere
  • Enfield Board of Education Member and 2018 Republican of the Year Chris Rutledge
  • Vice Chairman of the Ledyard Zoning Board of Appeals Eric Treaster
  • Westbrook Second Selectman John Hall
  • Orange Board of Education Chairman Bill Kraut
  • Ansonia Board of Alderman President Lorie Vaccaro
  • Enfield Town Council Member Lori Unghire
  • Berlin Town Council Member Alex Giannone
  • Stamford Board of Representatives Member Steven Kolenberg
  • Stamford Board of Representatives Member Kieran Ryan
  • Stamford Board of Finance Member Salvatore Gabriele
  • Former Stamford Board of Finance Member Joe Tarzia
  • Woodbridge Board of Selectman Member Joe Dey
  • Woodbridge Board of Finance Chairman Matthew Giglietti
  • Former Woodbridge Registrar of Voters Loredana Falcigno
  • Windham Board of Education Member John French
  • Tolland RTC Co-Chair Barbara Dimauro
  • Former Avon Board of Zoning Appeals Member Steve Vicino
  • Tolland Town Council Member Tammy Nuccio
  • Tolland Town Council Member John Reagan
  • Tolland Board of Education Member Christina Plourd
  • Former Fairfield RTM Deputy Majority Leader Brian Farnen
  • Norwalk RTC Vice Chair John Romano
  • Norwalk Police Benevolent Association President Marc Lepore
  • Former Norwalk Board of Education Candidate Marc D’Amelio
  • Cromwell Registrar of Voters Bonnie Anderson
  • Newington Town Attorney and RTC Member Ben Ancona
  • Former Groton Town Council Member Bonnie Nault
  • East Windsor RTC Chairman and Police Commission Chairman Bob Leach
  • East Windsor Board of Education Member, RTC Treasurer Fran Neill
  • Former East Windsor Board of Education Member Rev. Greg Bilodeau
  • Executive Director of East Windsor Chamber of Commerce and Former East Windsor Selectman Jim Richards
  • Former East Windsor Police Commissioner Peter Pippin
  • East Windsor Board of Finance Member Sarah Muska
  • East Windsor Board of Education Member Kathy Bilodeau
  • Trumbull Town Clerk Sue Burr Monaco
  • Trumbull Town Council Member Edna Colucci
  • Trumbull Town Council Member Paul Verbitsky
  • Trumbull Town Council Member Donna Seidell
  • Trumbull Town Council Member Lori Rosasco-Schwartz
  • Trumbull Board of Finance Chair Elaine Hammers
  • Trumbull Board of Finance Vice Chair William Haberlain
  • Trumbull Board of Finance Member Steve Choi
  • Trumbull Board of Finance Member Scott Zimov
  • Trumbull Board of Education Chair Loretta Chory
  • Trumbull Board of Education Secretary Jackie Norcel
  • Trumbull Board of Education Member Marie Petitti
  • Trumbull Planning and Zoning Chairman David Preusch
  • Trumbull Planning and Zoning Member Larry LaConte, Sr.
  • Former Vice Chair of Trumbull Town Council Joe Pifko
  • Former Member of Trumbull Town Council Mark Block
  • Former Member of Trumbull Town Council Tony Scinto
  • Trumbull RTC Chair and Former Member of Trumbull Town Council Matthew Caron
  • Former Member of Trumbull Town Council Jeff Donofrio
  • Former Member of Trumbull Town Council Rick Constantini
  • Former Member of Trumbull Town Council Ken Martin Sr.