News

Apr 19, 2018

STATE REPRESENTATIVE MIKE FRANCE (R-42) BACKS TIM HERBST FOR GOVERNOR

TRUMBULL — GOP gubernatorial candidate and former Trumbull First Selectman Tim Herbst announced the endorsement Thursday of CT GOP State Central Committee Member and State Representative Mike France (R-42).

“I am incredibly honored to have the support and confidence of Representative France,” Herbst said. “France is an effective and vital conservative voice in the Republican caucus and a strong advocate for hardworking taxpayers in eastern Connecticut.”

France, who has represented Ledyard, Preston and Montville in the General Assembly since 2015, noted Herbst’s proven ability to win tough elections, track record of reform and willingness to fight for Connecticut taxpayers in his endorsement. As a former Town Councilor and Finance Committee Chair in Ledyard prior to serving as State Representative, France knows the importance of fiscal responsibility, delivering two “no tax increase” budgets in his first term, the second of which included spending reductions in both the General Government and Board of Education budgets to hold the mill rate flat.

“I am proud to give my strongest endorsement of Tim Herbst to be the next Governor of Connecticut,” France said. “As the youngest ever First Selectman of Trumbull, Tim proved himself as a reformer, taking on the significant challenges of an underfunded pension system, chronic history of increased taxes and municipal spending, and downgrade of the town’s bond rating. Leading by example, Tim always put taxpayers first to change the direction of Trumbull and will do the same for Connecticut. Under Tim’s conservative fiscal leadership, the Town of Trumbull enjoyed an economic revival in the midst of a recession that the rest of the state still has not recovered from. For such a time as this, Tim is the proven leader that Connecticut needs.”

With the addition of France, Herbst has been endorsed by 113 current and former GOP officials, party committees and party leaders.

“Our campaign to upend business-as-usual under the Gold Dome by electing a proven reformer and Hartford outsider continues to generate momentum every day,” Herbst said. “Together, we can defeat Gov. Malloy’s chosen successor this November and restore prosperity to Connecticut.”

Previous Endorsements (112):

  • East Haven Republican Town Committee
  • Newington Republican Town Committee
  • Trumbull Republican Town Committee
  • Putnam Republican Town Committee
  • State Rep. Greg Stokes, District 58
  • State Rep. Kevin Skulczyck, District 45
  • Former Middletown Mayor Seb Giuliano
  • East Haven Mayor Joe Maturo
  • North Haven First Selectman Mike Freda
  • Woodstock First Selectman and former State Rep. Mike Alberts, District 50
  • Newington Mayor Roy Zartarian
  • Former Stamford Mayor Mike Pavia
  • Former Norwalk Mayor Dick Moccia
  • Former Bridgeport Mayor Mary Moran
  • Ansonia Mayor David Cassetti
  • Former Trumbull First Selectman Ken Halaby
  • Former Rocky Hill Mayor Henry Vasel
  • Former Easton First Selectman Thomas Herrmann
  • Former Groton Mayor Bruce Flax
  • Former Groton Mayor Jane Dauphinais
  • Former Clinton First Selectman Bruce Farmer
  • Former First Selectman of Clinton Virginia Zawoy
  • West Hartford Town Council Minority Leader Chris Barnes
  • Former Plainfield Selectman Carol Anne Rowe
  • Former DEEP Commissioner and House Minority Whip Sid Holbrook
  • Former DEEP Commissioner Arthur J. Rocque
  • 2014 GOP Nominee for State Comptroller Sharon McLaughlin
  • GOP State Central Committee Member and Cromwell Mayor Enzo Faienza, District 9
  • GOP State Central Committee Member and Trumbull Town Council Chairman Carl Massaro Jr., District 22
  • GOP State Central Committee Member and Plainfield RTC Chair Dan Gallant, District 18
  • GOP State Central Committee Member Patricia Fers, District 17
  • GOP State Central Committee Member Daniel Hetzel, District 18
  • GOP State Central Committee Member Robert Kolenberg, District 27
  • GOP State Central Committee Member William Jenkins, District 35
  • GOP State Central Committee Member Meg Cassanta, District 9
  • Enfield RTC Chair Mary Ann Turner
  • Newington RTC Chair Domenic Pane
  • North Haven RTC Chair James X. DiCarlo
  • East Haven RTC Chair Robert Parente
  • East Haven RTC Vice Chair Chris Farrell
  • Branford RTC Vice Chair Marc Riccio
  • Stamford RTC Chair Fritz Blau
  • Norwalk RTC Chair Mark Suda
  • Guilford RTC Chair Cindy Cartier
  • Orange RTC Chair Nancy Nastri
  • Putnam RTC Chair and Selectman Roy Simmons
  • Woodbridge RTC Chair and Police Commissioner Stephen Falcigno Sr.
  • Groton RTC Chair Constantine G. Antipas
  • Former West Hartford RTC Chair Peter Martin
  • Former Trumbull RTC Chair Vincent Fuimara
  • Former West Haven RTC Chair Michele Gregorio
  • Former Orange RTC Chair Vincent Marino
  • Former Milford RTC Chair Paul Beckwith
  • Former Norwich RTC Chair Linda Becker
  • Former Norwich RTC Vice Chair Steven Becker
  • Former Norwich RTC Chair and Stonington Delegate Ray Dussault
  • Former Ansonia RTC Chair Irving Reed
  • Stonington RTC Secretary Kendra Becker
  • Clinton RTC Vice Chair Kim Neri
  • Salisbury RTC Vice Chair Vivian Rockwell Nasiatka
  • Westbrook Second Selectman John Hall
  • Orange Board of Education Chairman Bill Kraut
  • Ansonia Board of Alderman President Lorie Vaccaro
  • Enfield Town Council Member Lori Unghire
  • Berlin Town Council Member Alex Giannone
  • Stamford Board of Representatives Member Steven Kolenberg
  • Stamford Board of Representatives Member Kieran Ryan
  • Stamford Board of Finance Member Salvatore Gabriele
  • Former Stamford Board of Finance Member Joe Tarzia
  • Woodbridge Board of Selectman Member Joe Dey
  • Woodbridge Board of Finance Chairman Matthew Giglietti
  • Former Woodbridge Registrar of Voters Loredana Falcigno
  • Windham Board of Education Member John French
  • Tolland RTC Co-Chair Barbara Dimauro
  • Former Avon Board of Zoning Appeals Member Steve Vicino
  • Tolland Town Council Member Tammy Nuccio
  • Tolland Town Council Member John Reagan
  • Tolland Board of Education Member Christina Plourd
  • Former Fairfield RTM Deputy Majority Leader Brian Farnen
  • Norwalk RTC Vice Chair John Romano
  • Norwalk Police Benevolent Association President Marc Lepore
  • Former Norwalk Board of Education Candidate Marc D’Amelio
  • Cromwell Registrar of Voters Bonnie Anderson
  • Newington Town Attorney and RTC Member Ben Ancona
  • East Windsor RTC Chairman and Police Commission Chairman Bob Leach
  • East Windsor Board of Education Member, RTC Treasurer Fran Neill
  • Former East Windsor Board of Education Member Rev. Greg Bilodeau
  • Executive Director of East Windsor Chamber of Commerce and Former East Windsor Selectman Jim Richards
  • Former East Windsor Police Commissioner Peter Pippin
  • East Windsor Board of Finance Member Sarah Muska
  • East Windsor Board of Education Member Kathy Bilodeau
  • Trumbull Town Clerk Sue Burr Monaco
  • Trumbull Town Council Member Edna Colucci
  • Trumbull Town Council Member Paul Verbitsky
  • Trumbull Town Council Member Donna Seidell
  • Trumbull Town Council Member Lori Rosasco-Schwartz
  • Trumbull Board of Finance Chair Elaine Hammers
  • Trumbull Board of Finance Vice Chair William Haberlain
  • Trumbull Board of Finance Member Steve Choi
  • Trumbull Board of Finance Member Scott Zimov
  • Trumbull Board of Education Chair Loretta Chory
  • Trumbull Board of Education Secretary Jackie Norcel
  • Trumbull Board of Education Member Marie Petitti
  • Trumbull Planning and Zoning Chairman David Preusch
  • Trumbull Planning and Zoning Member Larry LaConte, Sr.
  • Former Vice Chair of Trumbull Town Council Joe Pifko
  • Former Member of Trumbull Town Council Mark Block
  • Former Member of Trumbull Town Council Tony Scinto
  • Trumbull RTC Chair and Former Member of Trumbull Town Council Matthew Caron
  • Former Member of Trumbull Town Council Jeff Donofrio
  • Former Member of Trumbull Town Council Rick Constantini
  • Former Member of Trumbull Town Council Ken Martin Sr.